What Airbnb listings in Bay View & Southern Milwaukee earn, how often they're booked, and how that compares with the rest of Milwaukee, WI.
This area is part of the broader Milwaukee, WI rental market. The map below defines the area used for these figures; market boundaries may include neighboring cities and towns.
Bay View & Southern Milwaukee is one of 22 areas BNBCalc tracks in the Milwaukee, WI market. Over the past 12 months, regularly available listings here earned $30,056 on average, were booked for 56% of the nights they were open, and averaged $289 a night. The median gross yield, before expenses, is 13.5%.
Yearly revenue
$30,056
Occupancy
56%
Nightly rate
$289
Gross yield
13.5%
before expenses
Median of 139 listings
Active listings
167
Regularly available Airbnb listings in Bay View & Southern Milwaukee earned an average of $30,056 over the past 12 months. That is 22% less than the Milwaukee, WI average of $38,435. That is booking revenue including cleaning fees, before Airbnb fees, operating costs and taxes.
Listings in Bay View & Southern Milwaukee were booked for an average of 56% of the nights they were open for booking over the past 12 months. That is 4 points higher than the Milwaukee, WI average of 52%. Nights a host blocked off don't count.
The average nightly rate in Bay View & Southern Milwaukee was $289 over the past 12 months, including cleaning fees. That is 26% lower than the Milwaukee, WI average of $390.
For homes with a matched home value, the median room-revenue potential in Bay View & Southern Milwaukee is $35,756 a year and the median gross yield is 13.5%. Gross yield is 0.4 points higher than the Milwaukee, WI median. Gross yield is measured before expenses, financing and taxes, so profit depends on what you pay for a home and what it costs to run. Analyze the exact property before you buy.
Reveal any property's Airbnb profitabilityHomes with four or more bedrooms have the highest gross yield in Bay View & Southern Milwaukee, at 19.3%. The table shows average yearly revenue and median gross yield for each home size, with the Milwaukee, WI figure for the same size under each one.
| Bedrooms | Yearly revenue | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom 24 listings | $18,113 Milwaukee, WI: $20,872 | 11.5% Milwaukee, WI: 13.9% |
| 2 bedrooms 63 listings | $22,856 Milwaukee, WI: $26,241 | 13.3% Milwaukee, WI: 12.4% |
| 3 bedrooms 40 listings | $26,805 Milwaukee, WI: $34,896 | 11.5% Milwaukee, WI: 11.9% |
| 4+ bedrooms 38 listings | $53,853 Milwaukee, WI: $68,470 | 19.3% Milwaukee, WI: 16.1% |
Every row uses the same method and data date. Nearby areas link to their own pages.
| Area | Yearly revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay View & Southern Milwaukee This area 167 listings | $30,056 | 56% | $289 | 13.5% |
| Milwaukee, WI market 2,124 listings | $38,435 | 52% | $390 | 13.1% |
| Downtown, Third Ward & Harbor 129 listings | $32,054 | 53% | $295 | 13.1% |
| Milwaukee West Side 66 listings | $25,852 | 55% | $241 | 14.8% |
| Lower East Side & Near East 220 listings | $39,243 | 48% | $404 | 11.9% |
| Wauwatosa, West Allis & West Milwaukee 100 listings | $25,064 | 50% | $237 | 10.7% |
BNBCalc splits the Milwaukee, WI market into 22 areas drawn from local neighborhood and city boundaries, and counts each listing in the area that contains it. This area combines Bay View and Southern Milwaukee, so BNBCalc reports one set of figures for all of it.
Loading map…
It is the average booking revenue a regularly available listing earned over the past 12 months, including cleaning fees and before Airbnb fees, operating costs and taxes. It is an estimate, not verified host payouts.
For each listing, BNBCalc divides the nights booked by the nights it was open for booking over the past 12 months, then averages the results. Nights a host blocked off are left out.
It is the average price per booked night over the past 12 months, including cleaning fees.
It estimates what a listing would earn in a year from its nightly rates if it were available all year at its expected occupancy, based on its last 12 months of bookings. It excludes cleaning fees. It is an estimate, not income a host received.
For each listing, BNBCalc divides its room-revenue potential by an estimated value for a home with the same ZIP code and bedroom count, then reports the median. It is measured before expenses, financing and taxes, so it is not profit or a full return on investment.
Yearly revenue, occupancy and nightly rate cover listings of every type and size that were open for booking at least 127 nights over the past year (167 in Bay View & Southern Milwaukee). Room-revenue potential and gross yield cover entire homes with one to five bedrooms that were also booked for at least 30% of their open nights and have a matched home value. BNBCalc shows no figure for an area with fewer than 5 qualifying listings.
These figures use BNBCalc's listing data as of October 6, 2026. They update when BNBCalc refreshes its market data each month.
The market page summarizes all of Milwaukee, WI from a separate monthly market dataset. This page averages the individual listings in each area, so the two can differ. Use this page to compare areas with each other.
They don't include operating costs, financing, taxes, insurance or the price of a specific home, and they don't show whether short-term rentals are allowed. Check local rules and analyze the exact property before you buy.
With BNBCalc Markets, compare Bay View & Southern Milwaukee by bedroom count and performance level, see home prices, and browse its listings on the map.