Tampa, FL
Unlock the data for all Markets
Annual revenue (actual)
$49.3k
12 mo avg
↓9%
from prior 12 mo
Occupancy rate
45%
12 mo avg
↓10%
from prior 12 mo
Avg daily rate
$266
12 mo avg
↑9%
from prior 12 mo
Gross yield
10.5%
Current potential
↑0.1 pts
vs prior-year prices
Lead time
41 days
12 mo avg
↑4 days
from prior 12 mo
Revpar
$106
12 mo avg
↓3%
from prior 12 mo
Methodology note: Figures reflect Tampa market data as of October 2026. Data covers Airbnb, VRBO, and Booking.com listings. Values are seasonally influenced; rounding applied for readability.
Compare 45 neighborhoods and nearby areas in the broader Tampa, FL rental market. These areas are not limited to city boundaries. Each figure below is based on at least 20 qualifying listings; follow an area for occupancy, nightly rates and bedroom comparisons.
Ranked by median gross yield across eligible homes. Each home’s annual room-revenue potential is compared with its ZIP- and bedroom-matched value, before expenses.
| Neighborhood | Revenue (potential) | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|
| 1.West St. Pete | $30.4K 144 listings | 18.2% 144 listings |
| 2.Dunedin | $33.2K 222 listings | 15.0% 222 listings |
| 3.Temple Terrace | $32.8K 127 listings | 14.5% 127 listings |
| 4.North Tampa | $27.7K 164 listings | 14.3% 164 listings |
| 5.East Clearwater & Countryside | $55.8K 157 listings | 13.4% 157 listings |
| 6.Holiday | $29.9K 65 listings | 13.3% 65 listings |
| 7.Zephyrhills | $27.3K 43 listings | 13.2% 43 listings |
| 8.New Port Richey & Port Richey | $28.2K 240 listings | 13.2% 240 listings |
| 9.Town 'n' Country | $38.7K 183 listings | 13.1% 183 listings |
| 10.Pinellas Park | $38.1K 107 listings | 13.0% 107 listings |
| 11.Downtown Clearwater & Belleair | $27.4K 482 listings | 12.9% 482 listings |
| 12.North St. Pete | $32.5K 52 listings | 12.9% 52 listings |
| 13.Apollo Beach | $53.1K 112 listings | 12.9% 112 listings |
| 14.Ruskin | $32.2K 96 listings | 12.8% 96 listings |
| 15.Seminole | $59.3K 392 listings | 12.4% 392 listings |
| 16.Wesley Chapel & New Tampa | $37.1K 115 listings | 12.4% 115 listings |
| 17.Largo | $46.0K 710 listings | 12.0% 710 listings |
| 18.Brandon & Valrico | $42.4K 170 listings | 11.7% 170 listings |
| 19.East Tampa | $28.1K 162 listings | 11.7% 162 listings |
| 20.Ybor City | $26.4K 242 listings | 11.1% 242 listings |
| 21.South St. Pete | $25.1K 113 listings | 11.1% 113 listings |
| 22.St. Pete Beach & Treasure Island | $44.6K 1,301 listings | 11.0% 1,301 listings |
| 23.Gulfport | $34.2K 204 listings | 10.9% 204 listings |
| 24.Plant City | $30.6K 35 listings | 10.9% 35 listings |
| 25.Palm Harbor | $39.8K 263 listings | 10.8% 263 listings |
| 26.Madeira Beach & The Redingtons | $52.0K 1,132 listings | 10.8% 1,132 listings |
| 27.Central St. Pete | $25.3K 119 listings | 10.6% 119 listings |
| 28.Riverview & Gibsonton | $33.4K 75 listings | 10.6% 75 listings |
| 29.Carrollwood & Citrus Park | $38.2K 153 listings | 10.5% 153 listings |
| 30.Oldsmar | $34.8K 29 listings | 10.5% 29 listings |
| 31.Tarpon Springs | $34.3K 110 listings | 10.5% 110 listings |
| 32.Seminole Heights & Tampa Heights | $29.4K 389 listings | 10.0% 389 listings |
| 33.Belleair Beach | $81.6K 51 listings | 9.9% 51 listings |
| 34.West Tampa & Westshore | $28.8K 511 listings | 9.9% 511 listings |
| 35.Safety Harbor | $38.3K 63 listings | 9.8% 63 listings |
| 36.Seffner & Thonotosassa | $33.2K 38 listings | 9.8% 38 listings |
| 37.Clearwater Beach | $58.4K 914 listings | 9.7% 914 listings |
| 38.Lutz & Land O' Lakes | $32.6K 93 listings | 9.6% 93 listings |
| 39.Westchase & Odessa | $38.6K 46 listings | 9.2% 46 listings |
| 40.South Tampa | $42.2K 236 listings | 8.8% 236 listings |
| 41.Tierra Verde & Isla del Sol | $35.2K 165 listings | 8.5% 165 listings |
| 42.Hyde Park & Davis Islands | $43.9K 161 listings | 8.5% 161 listings |
| 43.Indian Rocks Beach & Indian Shores | $54.2K 1,531 listings | 8.1% 1,531 listings |
| 44.Downtown Tampa | $42.4K 145 listings | 7.9% 145 listings |
| 45.Downtown St. Pete & Old Northeast | $30.2K 166 listings | 7.4% 166 listings |
Data as of 2026-10-06
Revenue per listing by bedroom
Annual revenue per listing, broken down by bedroom count. Compare which property sizes perform best.
Bedroom count:
0
1
2
3
4+
Short-term rental supply growth
Tracks how the number of active listings changes over time. Rising supply with flat revenue may indicate saturation.
Performance metrics by bedroom
Breakdown of revenue, property values, yields, supply, and cleaning fees for each bedroom type.
Bedrooms
Median revenue
Median home value
Gross yield
Supply
FiltersShow filters
Pin colors
≥$200K
$100K-$200K
$75K-$100K
<$75K