What Airbnb listings in Town 'n' Country earn, how often they're booked, and how that compares with the rest of Tampa, FL.
This area is part of the broader Tampa, FL rental market. The map below defines the area used for these figures; market boundaries may include neighboring cities and towns.
Town 'n' Country is one of 46 areas BNBCalc tracks in the Tampa, FL market. Over the past 12 months, regularly available listings here earned $38,531 on average, were booked for 54% of the nights they were open, and averaged $351 a night. The median gross yield, before expenses, is 13.1%.
Yearly revenue
$38,531
Occupancy
54%
Nightly rate
$351
Gross yield
13.1%
before expenses
Median of 183 listings
Active listings
227
Regularly available Airbnb listings in Town 'n' Country earned an average of $38,531 over the past 12 months. That is 7% more than the Tampa, FL average of $36,100. That is booking revenue including cleaning fees, before Airbnb fees, operating costs and taxes.
Listings in Town 'n' Country were booked for an average of 54% of the nights they were open for booking over the past 12 months. That is 2 points higher than the Tampa, FL average of 52%. Nights a host blocked off don't count.
The average nightly rate in Town 'n' Country was $351 over the past 12 months, including cleaning fees. That is 3% higher than the Tampa, FL average of $341.
For homes with a matched home value, the median room-revenue potential in Town 'n' Country is $38,686 a year and the median gross yield is 13.1%. Gross yield is 2.3 points higher than the Tampa, FL median. Gross yield is measured before expenses, financing and taxes, so profit depends on what you pay for a home and what it costs to run. Analyze the exact property before you buy.
Reveal any property's Airbnb profitabilityOne-bedroom homes have the highest gross yield in Town 'n' Country, at 14.7%. The table shows average yearly revenue and median gross yield for each home size, with the Tampa, FL figure for the same size under each one.
| Bedrooms | Yearly revenue | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom 50 listings | $12,303 Tampa, FL: $22,377 | 14.7% Tampa, FL: 14.2% |
| 2 bedrooms 27 listings | $19,292 Tampa, FL: $30,708 | 9.8% Tampa, FL: 9.9% |
| 3 bedrooms 68 listings | $32,728 Tampa, FL: $40,146 | 10.2% Tampa, FL: 9.7% |
| 4+ bedrooms 78 listings | $68,390 Tampa, FL: $67,385 | 14.2% Tampa, FL: 10.2% |
Every row uses the same method and data date. Nearby areas link to their own pages.
| Area | Yearly revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town 'n' Country This area 227 listings | $38,531 | 54% | $351 | 13.1% |
| Tampa, FL market 14,875 listings | $36,100 | 52% | $341 | 10.8% |
| West Tampa & Westshore 592 listings | $27,914 | 53% | $250 | 9.9% |
| Oldsmar 33 listings | $29,760 | 46% | $317 | 10.5% |
| Carrollwood & Citrus Park 178 listings | $29,650 | 55% | $263 | 10.5% |
| Safety Harbor 88 listings | $26,294 | 51% | $259 | 9.8% |
BNBCalc splits the Tampa, FL market into 46 areas drawn from local neighborhood and city boundaries, and counts each listing in the area that contains it.
Loading map…
Short-term rental rules can come from the city, the county and the state, and they change. BNBCalc doesn't check whether a specific property can be rented short-term, so check the rules for the exact address before you buy or list it.
It is the average booking revenue a regularly available listing earned over the past 12 months, including cleaning fees and before Airbnb fees, operating costs and taxes. It is an estimate, not verified host payouts.
For each listing, BNBCalc divides the nights booked by the nights it was open for booking over the past 12 months, then averages the results. Nights a host blocked off are left out.
It is the average price per booked night over the past 12 months, including cleaning fees.
It estimates what a listing would earn in a year from its nightly rates if it were available all year at its expected occupancy, based on its last 12 months of bookings. It excludes cleaning fees. It is an estimate, not income a host received.
For each listing, BNBCalc divides its room-revenue potential by an estimated value for a home with the same ZIP code and bedroom count, then reports the median. It is measured before expenses, financing and taxes, so it is not profit or a full return on investment.
Yearly revenue, occupancy and nightly rate cover listings of every type and size that were open for booking at least 127 nights over the past year (227 in Town 'n' Country). Room-revenue potential and gross yield cover entire homes with one to five bedrooms that were also booked for at least 30% of their open nights and have a matched home value. BNBCalc shows no figure for an area with fewer than 5 qualifying listings.
These figures use BNBCalc's listing data as of October 6, 2026. They update when BNBCalc refreshes its market data each month.
The market page summarizes all of Tampa, FL from a separate monthly market dataset. This page averages the individual listings in each area, so the two can differ. Use this page to compare areas with each other.
They don't include operating costs, financing, taxes, insurance or the price of a specific home, and they don't show whether short-term rentals are allowed. Check local rules and analyze the exact property before you buy.
With BNBCalc Markets, compare Town 'n' Country by bedroom count and performance level, see home prices, and browse its listings on the map.