What Airbnb listings in Nokomis and Standish earn, how often they're booked, and how that compares with the rest of Minneapolis, MN.
This area is part of the broader Minneapolis, MN rental market. The map below defines the area used for these figures; market boundaries may include neighboring cities and towns.
Nokomis and Standish is one of 47 areas BNBCalc tracks in the Minneapolis, MN market. Over the past 12 months, regularly available listings here earned $27,761 on average, were booked for 54% of the nights they were open, and averaged $249 a night. The median gross yield, before expenses, is 11.6%.
Yearly revenue
$27,761
Occupancy
54%
Nightly rate
$249
Gross yield
11.6%
before expenses
Median of 105 listings
Active listings
114
Regularly available Airbnb listings in Nokomis and Standish earned an average of $27,761 over the past 12 months. That is 14% less than the Minneapolis, MN average of $32,275. That is booking revenue including cleaning fees, before Airbnb fees, operating costs and taxes.
Listings in Nokomis and Standish were booked for an average of 54% of the nights they were open for booking over the past 12 months. That is about the same as the Minneapolis, MN average of 54%. Nights a host blocked off don't count.
The average nightly rate in Nokomis and Standish was $249 over the past 12 months, including cleaning fees. That is 19% lower than the Minneapolis, MN average of $306.
For homes with a matched home value, the median room-revenue potential in Nokomis and Standish is $31,448 a year and the median gross yield is 11.6%. Gross yield is 0.3 points lower than the Minneapolis, MN median. Gross yield is measured before expenses, financing and taxes, so profit depends on what you pay for a home and what it costs to run. Analyze the exact property before you buy.
Reveal any property's Airbnb profitabilityOne-bedroom homes have the highest gross yield in Nokomis and Standish, at 12.3%. The table shows average yearly revenue and median gross yield for each home size, with the Minneapolis, MN figure for the same size under each one.
| Bedrooms | Yearly revenue | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom 34 listings | $16,827 Minneapolis, MN: $20,020 | 12.3% Minneapolis, MN: 15.0% |
| 2 bedrooms 35 listings | $21,845 Minneapolis, MN: $24,217 | 10.3% Minneapolis, MN: 10.6% |
| 3 bedrooms 24 listings | $32,947 Minneapolis, MN: $32,974 | 11.9% Minneapolis, MN: 10.8% |
| 4+ bedrooms 18 listings | $55,142 Minneapolis, MN: $51,828 | 12.2% Minneapolis, MN: 11.9% |
Every row uses the same method and data date. Nearby areas link to their own pages.
| Area | Yearly revenue | Occupancy | Nightly rate | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nokomis and Standish This area 114 listings | $27,761 | 54% | $249 | 11.6% |
| Minneapolis, MN market 2,253 listings | $32,275 | 54% | $306 | 11.9% |
| Longfellow and Seward 53 listings | $25,037 | 57% | $221 | 10.3% |
| Powderhorn and Phillips 51 listings | $24,924 | 57% | $211 | 11.6% |
| Highland Park and Macalester-Groveland 60 listings | $31,902 | 52% | $289 | 10.4% |
| Southwest Minneapolis 133 listings | $33,168 | 57% | $303 | 10.4% |
BNBCalc splits the Minneapolis, MN market into 47 areas drawn from local neighborhood and city boundaries, and counts each listing in the area that contains it.
Loading map…
It is the average booking revenue a regularly available listing earned over the past 12 months, including cleaning fees and before Airbnb fees, operating costs and taxes. It is an estimate, not verified host payouts.
For each listing, BNBCalc divides the nights booked by the nights it was open for booking over the past 12 months, then averages the results. Nights a host blocked off are left out.
It is the average price per booked night over the past 12 months, including cleaning fees.
It estimates what a listing would earn in a year from its nightly rates if it were available all year at its expected occupancy, based on its last 12 months of bookings. It excludes cleaning fees. It is an estimate, not income a host received.
For each listing, BNBCalc divides its room-revenue potential by an estimated value for a home with the same ZIP code and bedroom count, then reports the median. It is measured before expenses, financing and taxes, so it is not profit or a full return on investment.
Yearly revenue, occupancy and nightly rate cover listings of every type and size that were open for booking at least 127 nights over the past year (114 in Nokomis and Standish). Room-revenue potential and gross yield cover entire homes with one to five bedrooms that were also booked for at least 30% of their open nights and have a matched home value. BNBCalc shows no figure for an area with fewer than 5 qualifying listings.
These figures use BNBCalc's listing data as of October 6, 2026. They update when BNBCalc refreshes its market data each month.
The market page summarizes all of Minneapolis, MN from a separate monthly market dataset. This page averages the individual listings in each area, so the two can differ. Use this page to compare areas with each other.
They don't include operating costs, financing, taxes, insurance or the price of a specific home, and they don't show whether short-term rentals are allowed. Check local rules and analyze the exact property before you buy.
With BNBCalc Markets, compare Nokomis and Standish by bedroom count and performance level, see home prices, and browse its listings on the map.