Tucson, AZ

Tucson

Unlock the data for all Markets

Annual revenue (actual)

$28k

12 mo avg

↑0%

from prior 12 mo

Occupancy rate

40%

12 mo avg

↓6%

from prior 12 mo

Avg daily rate

$189

12 mo avg

↑13%

from prior 12 mo

Gross yield

8.7%

Current potential

↑0.3 pts

vs prior-year prices

Lead time

34 days

12 mo avg

↓1 days

from prior 12 mo

Revpar

$59

12 mo avg

↓5%

from prior 12 mo

See how Tucson ranks among Arizona Airbnb markets by gross yield

Best Airbnb neighborhoods in the Tucson, AZ market

Compare 15 neighborhoods and nearby areas in the broader Tucson, AZ rental market. These areas are not limited to city boundaries. Each figure below is based on at least 20 qualifying listings; follow an area for occupancy, nightly rates and bedroom comparisons.

Ranked by median gross yield across eligible homes. Each home’s annual room-revenue potential is compared with its ZIP- and bedroom-matched value, before expenses.

NeighborhoodRevenue (potential)Gross yield
1.Sierra Vista & Huachuca Country$30.9K

110 listings

11.6%

110 listings

2.Tucson Eastside$28.5K

404 listings

11.0%

404 listings

3.Tucson Westside$34.7K

151 listings

10.8%

151 listings

4.Downtown & University$25.8K

349 listings

10.6%

349 listings

5.Casas Adobes$30.9K

204 listings

10.3%

204 listings

6.Vail & Rincon Valley$34.6K

66 listings

9.8%

66 listings

7.Bisbee Country$23.1K

49 listings

9.7%

49 listings

8.Central Tucson$22.8K

262 listings

9.5%

262 listings

9.Green Valley & Sahuarita$24.0K

68 listings

9.4%

68 listings

10.Tucson Southside$26.2K

51 listings

9.3%

51 listings

11.Tanque Verde$54.9K

60 listings

8.8%

60 listings

12.Marana & Northwest Pima$37.6K

76 listings

8.4%

76 listings

13.Catalina Foothills$31.8K

380 listings

8.1%

380 listings

14.Oro Valley Country$36.4K

148 listings

7.8%

148 listings

15.Nogales & Tubac Country$27.4K

57 listings

7.6%

57 listings

Data as of 2026-10-06

Revenue per listing by bedroom

Annual revenue per listing, broken down by bedroom count. Compare which property sizes perform best.

Bedroom count:

0

1

2

3

4+

Short-term rental supply growth

Tracks how the number of active listings changes over time. Rising supply with flat revenue may indicate saturation.

Performance metrics by bedroom

Breakdown of revenue, property values, yields, supply, and cleaning fees for each bedroom type.

Bedrooms

Median revenue

Median home value

Gross yield

Supply

Cleaning fee
0
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $6•
1
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $6•
2
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $1••
3
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
$153
4+
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $2••

Pin colors

≥$200K

$100K-$200K

$75K-$100K

<$75K