Phoenix, AZ
Unlock the data for all Markets
Annual revenue (actual)
$56k
12 mo avg
↑6%
from prior 12 mo
Occupancy rate
49%
12 mo avg
↓2%
from prior 12 mo
Avg daily rate
$274
12 mo avg
↑10%
from prior 12 mo
Gross yield
9.4%
Current potential
↑0.1 pts
vs prior-year prices
Lead time
38 days
12 mo avg
↑2 days
from prior 12 mo
Revpar
$119
12 mo avg
↑6%
from prior 12 mo
Methodology note: Figures reflect Phoenix market data as of October 2026. Data covers Airbnb, VRBO, and Booking.com listings. Values are seasonally influenced; rounding applied for readability.
Compare 57 neighborhoods and nearby areas in the broader Phoenix, AZ rental market. These areas are not limited to city boundaries. Each figure below is based on at least 20 qualifying listings; follow an area for occupancy, nightly rates and bedroom comparisons.
Ranked by median gross yield across eligible homes. Each home’s annual room-revenue potential is compared with its ZIP- and bedroom-matched value, before expenses.
| Neighborhood | Revenue (potential) | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|
| 1.North Tempe and Rio Salado | $39.7K 125 listings | 12.1% 125 listings |
| 2.Casa Grande | $37.0K 110 listings | 12.0% 110 listings |
| 3.West Mesa to Gilbert Road | $41.5K 308 listings | 11.2% 308 listings |
| 4.New River | $71.0K 29 listings | 11.0% 29 listings |
| 5.Glendale Area | $44.0K 442 listings | 10.9% 442 listings |
| 6.Avondale Area | $44.7K 78 listings | 10.7% 78 listings |
| 7.Alhambra to Camelback East | $34.9K 308 listings | 10.7% 308 listings |
| 8.Southern Tempe: US 60 to Broadway | $45.6K 177 listings | 10.7% 177 listings |
| 9.Chandler | $47.9K 381 listings | 10.6% 381 listings |
| 10.Buckeye | $39.5K 51 listings | 10.4% 51 listings |
| 11.Deer Valley and North Desert View | $47.2K 187 listings | 10.1% 187 listings |
| 12.North Mountain and North Valley Corridor | $55.3K 149 listings | 10.1% 149 listings |
| 13.Maryvale and Alhambra North | $33.5K 67 listings | 10.1% 67 listings |
| 14.Old Town Scottsdale Core | $44.8K 282 listings | 10.0% 282 listings |
| 15.South Mountain and Ahwatukee Foothills | $45.5K 184 listings | 10.0% 184 listings |
| 16.East Old Town and Chaparral Approach | $43.1K 342 listings | 9.9% 342 listings |
| 17.Peoria Area | $42.6K 213 listings | 9.8% 213 listings |
| 18.Goodyear Area | $44.8K 257 listings | 9.6% 257 listings |
| 19.Central Tempe: Broadway to Rio Salado | $31.7K 208 listings | 9.6% 208 listings |
| 20.Maricopa | $31.2K 46 listings | 9.6% 46 listings |
| 21.South Tempe | $43.8K 163 listings | 9.6% 163 listings |
| 22.South Scottsdale and Papago Approach | $58.3K 158 listings | 9.6% 158 listings |
| 23.Surprise Area | $38.4K 169 listings | 9.6% 169 listings |
| 24.Sun City | $25.7K 32 listings | 9.5% 32 listings |
| 25.Central Mesa Area | $42.7K 142 listings | 9.5% 142 listings |
| 26.Gilbert | $49.4K 451 listings | 9.5% 451 listings |
| 27.68th Street and West Scottsdale | $30.4K 111 listings | 9.5% 111 listings |
| 28.North Mountain South | $33.9K 189 listings | 9.4% 189 listings |
| 29.Airpark and North Scottsdale | $49.7K 271 listings | 9.4% 271 listings |
| 30.South Scottsdale: McDowell to Indian School | $58.7K 788 listings | 9.3% 788 listings |
| 31.Wickenburg, Congress and Black Canyon Country | $39.3K 20 listings | 9.3% 20 listings |
| 32.East Mesa Area | $41.7K 163 listings | 9.2% 163 listings |
| 33.Paradise Valley Village North | $70.7K 739 listings | 9.1% 739 listings |
| 34.Camelback East and East Central Phoenix | $41.4K 249 listings | 9.0% 249 listings |
| 35.Estrella and South Maryvale | $30.4K 47 listings | 9.0% 47 listings |
| 36.San Tan Valley | $33.9K 112 listings | 8.9% 112 listings |
| 37.Desert View and Northeast Phoenix | $63.0K 186 listings | 8.8% 186 listings |
| 38.Laveen and Southwest Foothills | $34.1K 35 listings | 8.7% 35 listings |
| 39.Litchfield Park | $39.8K 28 listings | 8.7% 28 listings |
| 40.Litchfield Park County Fringe | $44.3K 25 listings | 8.7% 25 listings |
| 41.Chaparral to Indian Bend Scottsdale | $60.1K 264 listings | 8.5% 264 listings |
| 42.Sun City West | $26.8K 23 listings | 8.3% 23 listings |
| 43.North Pinal Country | $32.0K 30 listings | 8.1% 30 listings |
| 44.Indian Bend to Shea Scottsdale | $33.6K 104 listings | 8.1% 104 listings |
| 45.Central City and Encanto | $29.0K 602 listings | 8.0% 602 listings |
| 46.Cave Creek | $72.4K 47 listings | 7.9% 47 listings |
| 47.North Camelback East | $39.5K 196 listings | 7.8% 196 listings |
| 48.Queen Creek | $45.3K 67 listings | 7.8% 67 listings |
| 49.Shea to Thunderbird Scottsdale | $71.7K 201 listings | 7.6% 201 listings |
| 50.Paradise Valley Village South | $53.6K 69 listings | 7.5% 69 listings |
| 51.Deer Valley CCD Outskirts | $57.9K 38 listings | 7.0% 38 listings |
| 52.North Gateway and Jomax Country | $46.3K 28 listings | 6.5% 28 listings |
| 53.Fountain Hills | $51.2K 124 listings | 6.1% 124 listings |
| 54.Pinnacle Peak and Far North Scottsdale | $109K 102 listings | 5.9% 102 listings |
| 55.Sun Lakes | $25.2K 21 listings | 5.2% 21 listings |
| 56.Paradise Valley | $188K 45 listings | 4.7% 45 listings |
| 57.Tonto National Forest CCD Fringe | $83.9K 48 listings | 4.6% 48 listings |
Data as of 2026-10-06
Revenue per listing by bedroom
Annual revenue per listing, broken down by bedroom count. Compare which property sizes perform best.
Bedroom count:
0
1
2
3
4+
Short-term rental supply growth
Tracks how the number of active listings changes over time. Rising supply with flat revenue may indicate saturation.
Performance metrics by bedroom
Breakdown of revenue, property values, yields, supply, and cleaning fees for each bedroom type.
Bedrooms
Median revenue
Median home value
Gross yield
Supply
FiltersShow filters
Pin colors
≥$200K
$100K-$200K
$75K-$100K
<$75K