Minneapolis, MN

Minneapolis

Unlock the data for all Markets

Annual revenue (actual)

$42.8k

12 mo avg

↑7%

from prior 12 mo

Occupancy rate

44%

12 mo avg

↓3%

from prior 12 mo

Avg daily rate

$232

12 mo avg

↑13%

from prior 12 mo

Gross yield

10.6%

Current potential

↓0.2 pts

vs prior-year prices

Lead time

36 days

12 mo avg

↑1 days

from prior 12 mo

Revpar

$88

12 mo avg

↑15%

from prior 12 mo

See how Minneapolis ranks among Minnesota Airbnb markets by gross yield

Best Airbnb neighborhoods in the Minneapolis, MN market

Compare 41 neighborhoods and nearby areas in the broader Minneapolis, MN rental market. These areas are not limited to city boundaries. Each figure below is based on at least 20 qualifying listings; follow an area for occupancy, nightly rates and bedroom comparisons.

Ranked by median gross yield across eligible homes. Each home’s annual room-revenue potential is compared with its ZIP- and bedroom-matched value, before expenses.

NeighborhoodRevenue (potential)Gross yield
1.North Loop$58.8K

32 listings

19.3%

32 listings

2.Burnsville and Lakeville$58.7K

25 listings

16.2%

25 listings

3.Whittier and Lyndale$34.8K

66 listings

15.2%

66 listings

4.Roseville and Shoreview$51.8K

40 listings

14.7%

40 listings

5.Blaine and Fridley$52.3K

53 listings

13.9%

53 listings

6.Uptown$31.3K

47 listings

13.5%

47 listings

7.Woodbury and Maplewood$36.8K

23 listings

13.5%

23 listings

8.Saint Paul West Side and Southern Suburbs$31.9K

29 listings

13.4%

29 listings

9.Downtown Minneapolis$30.2K

63 listings

13.3%

63 listings

10.Bloomington and Richfield$48.1K

63 listings

13.1%

63 listings

11.Northeast Minneapolis$36.9K

118 listings

12.7%

118 listings

12.East Side Saint Paul$27.0K

32 listings

12.7%

32 listings

13.Eagan and Inver Grove Heights$42.9K

22 listings

12.5%

22 listings

14.Chain of Lakes and Lowry Hill$38.5K

53 listings

12.3%

53 listings

15.Chaska and Waconia Country$43.9K

29 listings

12.2%

29 listings

16.Brooklyn Park and Robbinsdale$38.3K

37 listings

12.2%

37 listings

17.Midway and Union Park$30.6K

87 listings

12.0%

87 listings

18.Stillwater and Lake Elmo$48.8K

44 listings

11.8%

44 listings

19.St. Louis Park and Edina$36.5K

42 listings

11.8%

42 listings

20.Nokomis and Standish$31.4K

105 listings

11.6%

105 listings

21.Powderhorn and Phillips$28.8K

45 listings

11.6%

45 listings

22.Summit Hill and Summit-University$29.0K

62 listings

11.6%

62 listings

23.Shakopee and Prior Lake Country$41.0K

25 listings

11.6%

25 listings

24.Como and North End$26.4K

35 listings

11.5%

35 listings

25.North Minneapolis$27.3K

24 listings

11.5%

24 listings

26.Plymouth and Western Hennepin Country$58.2K

31 listings

11.5%

31 listings

27.Downtown Saint Paul and West Seventh$30.5K

45 listings

11.3%

45 listings

28.Hudson and River Falls$42.4K

23 listings

11.3%

23 listings

29.Forest Lake and Scandia Country$48.1K

31 listings

10.9%

31 listings

30.Maple Grove and Rogers$48.6K

20 listings

10.9%

20 listings

31.White Bear Lake$35.1K

32 listings

10.6%

32 listings

32.Eden Prairie and Chanhassen$59.5K

26 listings

10.4%

26 listings

33.Highland Park and Macalester-Groveland$34.3K

56 listings

10.4%

56 listings

34.Southwest Minneapolis$42.7K

127 listings

10.4%

127 listings

35.Anoka and Northern River Country$35.9K

29 listings

10.4%

29 listings

36.Longfellow and Seward$28.5K

51 listings

10.3%

51 listings

37.Elk River and Big Lake$37.2K

23 listings

9.8%

23 listings

38.University and Prospect Park$34.2K

24 listings

9.6%

24 listings

39.Northfield and Cannon Falls Country$35.3K

29 listings

8.8%

29 listings

40.Cottage Grove and Afton$32.4K

22 listings

8.7%

22 listings

41.Lake Minnetonka$54.5K

64 listings

8.3%

64 listings

Data as of 2026-10-06

Revenue per listing by bedroom

Annual revenue per listing, broken down by bedroom count. Compare which property sizes perform best.

Bedroom count:

0

1

2

3

4+

Short-term rental supply growth

Tracks how the number of active listings changes over time. Rising supply with flat revenue may indicate saturation.

Performance metrics by bedroom

Breakdown of revenue, property values, yields, supply, and cleaning fees for each bedroom type.

Bedrooms

Median revenue

Median home value

Gross yield

Supply

Cleaning fee
0
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $6•
1
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $6•
2
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $1••
3
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
$143
4+
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $2••

Pin colors

≥$200K

$100K-$200K

$75K-$100K

<$75K