San Antonio, TX

San Antonio

Unlock the data for all Markets

Annual revenue (actual)

$41.1k

12 mo avg

↑9%

from prior 12 mo

Occupancy rate

42%

12 mo avg

↓2%

from prior 12 mo

Avg daily rate

$215

12 mo avg

↑12%

from prior 12 mo

Gross yield

13.7%

Current potential

↑0.2 pts

vs prior-year prices

Lead time

29 days

12 mo avg

↓0 days

from prior 12 mo

Revpar

$87

12 mo avg

↑8%

from prior 12 mo

See how San Antonio ranks among Texas Airbnb markets by gross yield

Best Airbnb neighborhoods in the San Antonio, TX market

Compare 17 neighborhoods and nearby areas in the broader San Antonio, TX rental market. These areas are not limited to city boundaries. Each figure below is based on at least 20 qualifying listings; follow an area for occupancy, nightly rates and bedroom comparisons.

Ranked by median gross yield across eligible homes. Each home’s annual room-revenue potential is compared with its ZIP- and bedroom-matched value, before expenses.

NeighborhoodRevenue (potential)Gross yield
1.Downtown and Southtown$44.2K

302 listings

26.1%

302 listings

2.Seguin, Lake McQueeney and Lake Dunlap$36.5K

194 listings

21.0%

194 listings

3.Westside: Woodlawn Lake and Jefferson$25.3K

158 listings

18.5%

158 listings

4.South Side and Southwest$28.1K

138 listings

17.7%

138 listings

5.East Side: Dignowity Hill and Denver Heights$29.2K

458 listings

16.7%

458 listings

6.North Side and Airport Area$49.2K

246 listings

15.1%

246 listings

7.Far West Side$33.1K

489 listings

13.5%

489 listings

8.Northeast Suburbs: Converse, Schertz and Cibolo$31.6K

253 listings

13.4%

253 listings

9.Medical Center and Leon Valley$32.2K

305 listings

12.4%

305 listings

10.Tobin Hill and Monte Vista$28.5K

265 listings

12.0%

265 listings

11.East and South Bexar, Atascosa and Wilson Countryside$26.9K

41 listings

11.9%

41 listings

12.New Braunfels$36.0K

466 listings

11.9%

466 listings

13.Alamo Heights and Mahncke Park$33.3K

120 listings

11.2%

120 listings

14.Canyon Lake and Comal Hill Country$50.3K

60 listings

11.0%

60 listings

15.Helotes and Hill Country Suburbs$37.8K

127 listings

10.1%

127 listings

16.Stone Oak and Timberwood Park$41.7K

83 listings

9.4%

83 listings

17.Boerne and Kendall County$37.2K

73 listings

8.5%

73 listings

Data as of 2026-10-06

Revenue per listing by bedroom

Annual revenue per listing, broken down by bedroom count. Compare which property sizes perform best.

Bedroom count:

0

1

2

3

4+

Short-term rental supply growth

Tracks how the number of active listings changes over time. Rising supply with flat revenue may indicate saturation.

Performance metrics by bedroom

Breakdown of revenue, property values, yields, supply, and cleaning fees for each bedroom type.

Bedrooms

Median revenue

Median home value

Gross yield

Supply

Cleaning fee
0
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $5•
1
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $6•
2
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $1••
3
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
$142
4+
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $1••

Pin colors

≥$200K

$100K-$200K

$75K-$100K

<$75K