Salt Lake City, UT

Salt Lake City

Unlock the data for all Markets

Annual revenue (actual)

$37.7k

12 mo avg

↑7%

from prior 12 mo

Occupancy rate

46%

12 mo avg

↓4%

from prior 12 mo

Avg daily rate

$199

12 mo avg

↑17%

from prior 12 mo

Gross yield

6.2%

Current potential

↓0.0 pts

vs prior-year prices

Lead time

37 days

12 mo avg

↑2 days

from prior 12 mo

Revpar

$79

12 mo avg

↑11%

from prior 12 mo

See how Salt Lake City ranks among Utah Airbnb markets by gross yield

Best Airbnb neighborhoods in the Salt Lake City, UT market

Compare 19 neighborhoods and nearby areas in the broader Salt Lake City, UT rental market. These areas are not limited to city boundaries. Each figure below is based on at least 20 qualifying listings; follow an area for occupancy, nightly rates and bedroom comparisons.

Ranked by median gross yield across eligible homes. Each home’s annual room-revenue potential is compared with its ZIP- and bedroom-matched value, before expenses.

NeighborhoodRevenue (potential)Gross yield
1.West Salt Lake City$33.3K

195 listings

8.0%

195 listings

2.Central Salt Lake City$29.6K

357 listings

7.7%

357 listings

3.Ogden and Weber Corridor$27.1K

230 listings

7.6%

230 listings

4.South Salt Lake and Murray$30.2K

156 listings

7.1%

156 listings

5.West Valley and Taylorsville$29.8K

129 listings

7.0%

129 listings

6.Downtown, Capitol Hill and Avenues$28.2K

137 listings

6.9%

137 listings

7.Sandy and Midvale$31.6K

212 listings

6.8%

212 listings

8.Eagle Mountain and Saratoga Springs$38.1K

26 listings

6.8%

26 listings

9.Sugar House, Ballpark and South City$32.7K

210 listings

6.7%

210 listings

10.Draper and Bluffdale$31.7K

80 listings

6.6%

80 listings

11.Tooele and Stansbury Country$25.6K

24 listings

6.5%

24 listings

12.Bountiful and South Davis$29.8K

95 listings

6.4%

95 listings

13.Millcreek and Holladay$32.1K

232 listings

6.4%

232 listings

14.Eden, Huntsville and Ogden Valley$48.3K

45 listings

6.2%

45 listings

15.Lehi and Nearby Utah County$30.1K

77 listings

6.1%

77 listings

16.Layton and North Davis$26.8K

99 listings

5.9%

99 listings

17.South and West Jordan Valley$30.1K

154 listings

5.8%

154 listings

18.Mountain Green and Morgan Country$34.6K

23 listings

5.4%

23 listings

19.Wolf Creek$29.5K

61 listings

4.4%

61 listings

Data as of 2026-10-06

Revenue per listing by bedroom

Annual revenue per listing, broken down by bedroom count. Compare which property sizes perform best.

Bedroom count:

0

1

2

3

4+

Short-term rental supply growth

Tracks how the number of active listings changes over time. Rising supply with flat revenue may indicate saturation.

Performance metrics by bedroom

Breakdown of revenue, property values, yields, supply, and cleaning fees for each bedroom type.

Bedrooms

Median revenue

Median home value

Gross yield

Supply

Cleaning fee
0
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $6•
1
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $7•
2
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $9•
3
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
$135
4+
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $2••

Pin colors

≥$200K

$100K-$200K

$75K-$100K

<$75K