Raleigh, NC

Raleigh

Unlock the data for all Markets

Annual revenue (actual)

$34k

12 mo avg

↑4%

from prior 12 mo

Occupancy rate

43%

12 mo avg

↓5%

from prior 12 mo

Avg daily rate

$200

12 mo avg

↑16%

from prior 12 mo

Gross yield

8.3%

Current potential

↑0.3 pts

vs prior-year prices

Lead time

31 days

12 mo avg

↑1 days

from prior 12 mo

Revpar

$71

12 mo avg

↑1%

from prior 12 mo

See how Raleigh ranks among North Carolina Airbnb markets by gross yield

Best Airbnb neighborhoods in the Raleigh, NC market

Compare 18 neighborhoods and nearby areas in the broader Raleigh, NC rental market. These areas are not limited to city boundaries. Each figure below is based on at least 20 qualifying listings; follow an area for occupancy, nightly rates and bedroom comparisons.

Ranked by median gross yield across eligible homes. Each home’s annual room-revenue potential is compared with its ZIP- and bedroom-matched value, before expenses.

NeighborhoodRevenue (potential)Gross yield
1.Rocky Mount$32.3K

50 listings

16.1%

50 listings

2.Henderson & Kerr Lake$31.7K

25 listings

14.4%

25 listings

3.Smithfield & Benson$30.0K

32 listings

13.1%

32 listings

4.Southeast Raleigh$34.3K

152 listings

11.3%

152 listings

5.Northeast Raleigh$30.0K

131 listings

10.5%

131 listings

6.Sanford & Lillington$24.7K

44 listings

9.9%

44 listings

7.Garner & Clayton$34.1K

77 listings

9.9%

77 listings

8.Knightdale, Wendell & Zebulon$32.2K

33 listings

9.6%

33 listings

9.Wake Forest$36.0K

70 listings

9.3%

70 listings

10.Lake Gaston$50.8K

69 listings

9.3%

69 listings

11.North Raleigh$40.7K

167 listings

9.2%

167 listings

12.South Raleigh$34.3K

77 listings

9.1%

77 listings

13.Durham$29.9K

327 listings

8.9%

327 listings

14.Cary$38.4K

154 listings

8.7%

154 listings

15.Apex & Holly Springs$39.5K

98 listings

8.6%

98 listings

16.Fuquay-Varina$29.9K

71 listings

7.9%

71 listings

17.Downtown & Central Raleigh$30.6K

205 listings

7.8%

205 listings

18.West Raleigh & NC State$34.0K

85 listings

7.0%

85 listings

Data as of 2026-10-06

Revenue per listing by bedroom

Annual revenue per listing, broken down by bedroom count. Compare which property sizes perform best.

Bedroom count:

0

1

2

3

4+

Short-term rental supply growth

Tracks how the number of active listings changes over time. Rising supply with flat revenue may indicate saturation.

Performance metrics by bedroom

Breakdown of revenue, property values, yields, supply, and cleaning fees for each bedroom type.

Bedrooms

Median revenue

Median home value

Gross yield

Supply

Cleaning fee
0
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $8•
1
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $7•
2
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $1••
3
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
$136
4+
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $2••

Pin colors

≥$200K

$100K-$200K

$75K-$100K

<$75K