Indianapolis, IN

Indianapolis

Unlock the data for all Markets

Annual revenue (actual)

$38.7k

12 mo avg

↑11%

from prior 12 mo

Occupancy rate

44%

12 mo avg

↓1%

from prior 12 mo

Avg daily rate

$210

12 mo avg

↑14%

from prior 12 mo

Gross yield

12.9%

Current potential

↓0.1 pts

vs prior-year prices

Lead time

32 days

12 mo avg

↑1 days

from prior 12 mo

Revpar

$84

12 mo avg

↑13%

from prior 12 mo

See how Indianapolis ranks among Indiana Airbnb markets by gross yield

Best Airbnb neighborhoods in the Indianapolis, IN market

Compare 41 neighborhoods and nearby areas in the broader Indianapolis, IN rental market. These areas are not limited to city boundaries. Each figure below is based on at least 20 qualifying listings; follow an area for occupancy, nightly rates and bedroom comparisons.

Ranked by median gross yield across eligible homes. Each home’s annual room-revenue potential is compared with its ZIP- and bedroom-matched value, before expenses.

NeighborhoodRevenue (potential)Gross yield
1.New Castle and Henry County$20.9K

21 listings

20.8%

21 listings

2.Near Southside and Old Southside$36.9K

114 listings

20.1%

114 listings

3.Muncie$27.0K

63 listings

19.5%

63 listings

4.Fountain Square$37.6K

99 listings

19.5%

99 listings

5.Delaware and Grant Country$26.8K

23 listings

17.8%

23 listings

6.Butler-Tarkington and Rocky Ripple$32.3K

38 listings

17.7%

38 listings

7.Near Eastside$28.7K

91 listings

16.4%

91 listings

8.Kokomo$26.1K

26 listings

16.4%

26 listings

9.Parke County$34.3K

26 listings

16.1%

26 listings

10.Richmond and Wayne County$21.1K

32 listings

15.9%

32 listings

11.Terre Haute$21.2K

58 listings

15.9%

58 listings

12.Greencastle and Putnam County$36.8K

27 listings

15.8%

27 listings

13.Vigo, Clay and Owen Country$23.9K

22 listings

15.1%

22 listings

14.Speedway$28.1K

45 listings

14.9%

45 listings

15.Whitestown$44.1K

32 listings

14.9%

32 listings

16.Downtown Indianapolis$40.0K

105 listings

14.5%

105 listings

17.Castleton, Lawrence and Geist$52.1K

24 listings

14.4%

24 listings

18.Ben Davis and Chapel Hill$29.8K

26 listings

14.4%

26 listings

19.Mapleton-Fall Creek and Fairgrounds$35.6K

43 listings

14.4%

43 listings

20.Southport and Perry Township$35.2K

22 listings

14.3%

22 listings

21.Morgan County$33.7K

31 listings

14.3%

31 listings

22.Greenwood$41.6K

36 listings

14.3%

36 listings

23.Christian Park and Near Southeast$20.1K

20 listings

13.7%

20 listings

24.Lafayette$29.9K

62 listings

13.3%

62 listings

25.Near Northside$39.9K

52 listings

13.2%

52 listings

26.Greenfield and Hancock County$39.6K

21 listings

12.3%

21 listings

27.Glendale and Allisonville$29.8K

25 listings

12.3%

25 listings

28.North Central and Keystone$35.6K

38 listings

12.2%

38 listings

29.Mass Ave and North Downtown$31.9K

154 listings

11.7%

154 listings

30.Beech Grove and Southeast Indianapolis$30.5K

20 listings

11.6%

20 listings

31.Noblesville$35.3K

68 listings

11.3%

68 listings

32.Meridian-Kessler$33.0K

49 listings

11.3%

49 listings

33.Fishers$36.3K

31 listings

11.2%

31 listings

34.Westfield$54.0K

110 listings

11.0%

110 listings

35.Riverside and Crown Hill$33.1K

20 listings

10.8%

20 listings

36.Broad Ripple$31.3K

50 listings

10.4%

50 listings

37.West Lafayette$37.9K

61 listings

10.3%

61 listings

38.North Meridian and Nora$40.3K

27 listings

10.3%

27 listings

39.Carmel$47.2K

21 listings

10.1%

21 listings

40.Canal District and University$32.0K

131 listings

9.6%

131 listings

41.Old Northside and Herron-Morton$29.9K

25 listings

9.0%

25 listings

Data as of 2026-10-06

Revenue per listing by bedroom

Annual revenue per listing, broken down by bedroom count. Compare which property sizes perform best.

Bedroom count:

0

1

2

3

4+

Short-term rental supply growth

Tracks how the number of active listings changes over time. Rising supply with flat revenue may indicate saturation.

Performance metrics by bedroom

Breakdown of revenue, property values, yields, supply, and cleaning fees for each bedroom type.

Bedrooms

Median revenue

Median home value

Gross yield

Supply

Cleaning fee
0
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $4•
1
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $6•
2
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $9•
3
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
$122
4+
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $1••

Pin colors

≥$200K

$100K-$200K

$75K-$100K

<$75K