Dallas, TX

Dallas

Unlock the data for all Markets

Annual revenue (actual)

$40.5k

12 mo avg

↑11%

from prior 12 mo

Occupancy rate

43%

12 mo avg

↓2%

from prior 12 mo

Avg daily rate

$224

12 mo avg

↑15%

from prior 12 mo

Gross yield

11.1%

Current potential

↑0.2 pts

vs prior-year prices

Lead time

28 days

12 mo avg

↓0 days

from prior 12 mo

Revpar

$88

12 mo avg

↑14%

from prior 12 mo

See how Dallas ranks among Texas Airbnb markets by gross yield

Best Airbnb neighborhoods in the Dallas, TX market

Compare 49 neighborhoods and nearby areas in the broader Dallas, TX rental market. These areas are not limited to city boundaries. Each figure below is based on at least 20 qualifying listings; follow an area for occupancy, nightly rates and bedroom comparisons.

Ranked by median gross yield across eligible homes. Each home’s annual room-revenue potential is compared with its ZIP- and bedroom-matched value, before expenses.

NeighborhoodRevenue (potential)Gross yield
1.The Cedars$39.5K

54 listings

26.4%

54 listings

2.Lake Highlands$37.9K

87 listings

20.6%

87 listings

3.Arlington$34.7K

310 listings

17.3%

310 listings

4.West Dallas$56.9K

75 listings

17.0%

75 listings

5.South Dallas & Pleasant Grove$33.3K

80 listings

16.8%

80 listings

6.Garland & Rowlett$50.5K

125 listings

16.0%

125 listings

7.Central Fort Worth$39.3K

379 listings

15.8%

379 listings

8.Grand Prairie$53.2K

192 listings

15.7%

192 listings

9.Far North Dallas$41.1K

101 listings

15.3%

101 listings

10.Mesquite$38.2K

44 listings

15.1%

44 listings

11.Southern Dallas County$45.9K

67 listings

14.9%

67 listings

12.North Fort Worth$46.2K

88 listings

14.6%

88 listings

13.Addison, Carrollton & Farmers Branch$43.5K

107 listings

14.6%

107 listings

14.Eagle Mountain Lake$44.6K

39 listings

14.4%

39 listings

15.Irving & Las Colinas$42.7K

156 listings

14.0%

156 listings

16.Oak Cliff$33.8K

322 listings

13.9%

322 listings

17.North Richland Hills, Haltom City & Keller$48.5K

196 listings

13.9%

196 listings

18.Denton$39.4K

100 listings

13.7%

100 listings

19.Burleson$43.9K

27 listings

13.7%

27 listings

20.East Fort Worth$34.4K

66 listings

13.7%

66 listings

21.Lake Tawakoni$35.9K

37 listings

13.3%

37 listings

22.Waxahachie & Midlothian$36.6K

92 listings

13.2%

92 listings

23.South Fort Worth$38.3K

51 listings

13.0%

51 listings

24.Aubrey & Pilot Point$41.2K

27 listings

13.0%

27 listings

25.Mansfield$46.6K

41 listings

12.7%

41 listings

26.Mineola & Holly Lake Ranch$30.0K

23 listings

12.6%

23 listings

27.Lake Palestine$38.0K

26 listings

12.6%

26 listings

28.West Fort Worth$34.7K

115 listings

12.2%

115 listings

29.Cedar Creek Lake$42.4K

137 listings

12.2%

137 listings

30.Lewisville & Flower Mound$54.4K

199 listings

12.0%

199 listings

31.Richardson$50.5K

120 listings

12.0%

120 listings

32.Rockwall$44.7K

71 listings

11.7%

71 listings

33.Hurst-Euless-Bedford & Grapevine$42.8K

113 listings

11.4%

113 listings

34.Plano$53.8K

181 listings

11.4%

181 listings

35.Tyler$29.3K

142 listings

11.2%

142 listings

36.Greenville & Sulphur Springs$26.7K

31 listings

11.2%

31 listings

37.The Colony & Little Elm$43.3K

201 listings

11.2%

201 listings

38.Anna & Princeton$34.5K

52 listings

11.1%

52 listings

39.Allen$52.9K

90 listings

10.9%

90 listings

40.Forney & Terrell$29.3K

30 listings

10.5%

30 listings

41.Celina$45.6K

34 listings

10.4%

34 listings

42.Lake Fork$33.8K

47 listings

10.2%

47 listings

43.East Dallas & Deep Ellum$36.7K

502 listings

10.0%

502 listings

44.North Dallas & Preston Hollow$50.5K

133 listings

9.9%

133 listings

45.Roanoke & Trophy Club$41.8K

27 listings

9.6%

27 listings

46.Lindale$24.0K

33 listings

9.5%

33 listings

47.McKinney$40.4K

185 listings

9.5%

185 listings

48.Frisco$47.7K

209 listings

9.2%

209 listings

49.Downtown, Uptown & Oak Lawn$35.2K

568 listings

8.2%

568 listings

Data as of 2026-10-06

Revenue per listing by bedroom

Annual revenue per listing, broken down by bedroom count. Compare which property sizes perform best.

Bedroom count:

0

1

2

3

4+

Short-term rental supply growth

Tracks how the number of active listings changes over time. Rising supply with flat revenue may indicate saturation.

Performance metrics by bedroom

Breakdown of revenue, property values, yields, supply, and cleaning fees for each bedroom type.

Bedrooms

Median revenue

Median home value

Gross yield

Supply

Cleaning fee
0
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $5•
1
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $7•
2
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $1••
3
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
$154
4+
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 •••
🔒 $2••

Pin colors

≥$200K

$100K-$200K

$75K-$100K

<$75K